Filed 12/18/20
[…] Com. on Judiciary,
Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 1028 (1981–1982 Reg. Sess.) as
introduced Mar. 27, 1981, p. 3.)
As the legislative history reveals, section 1717,
subdivision (b)(2) was modeled after section 1811.1, and we may
presume the Legislature was aware of contemporaneous judicial
construction of section 1811.1. (People v. Jones (2001) 25 Cal.4th
98, 109; see also Viking Pools, Inc. v. Maloney (1989) 48 Cal.3d
602, 609 [“The Legislature is deemed to be aware of existing laws
and judicial decisions construing the same statute in effect at the
time legislation is enacted . . . .”].)
18
Section 1811.1 provides (and provided at the time the
Legislature enacted the pertinent part of § 1717, subd. (b)(2)):
“Reasonable attorney’s fees and costs shall be awarded to the
prevailing party in any action on a contract or installment
account subject to the provisions of this chapter[4] regardless of
whether such action is instituted by the seller, holder or buyer.
Where the defendant alleges in his answer that he tendered to
the plaintiff the full amount to which he was entitled, and
thereupon deposits in court, for the plaintiff, the amount so
tendered, and the allegation is found to be true, then the
defendant is deemed to be a prevailing party within the meaning
of this article.”
In Joseph Magnin Co. v. Schmidt (1978) 89 Cal.App.3d.
Supp. 7 (Schmidt), the court applied section 1811.1 to determine
the plaintiff was the prevailing party. (Id. at p. Supp. 11.) In
Schmidt, the defendant paid the amount it owed the plaintiff a