in Re Commitment of Jeffery Lee Stoddard
[…] Id. § 841.041. The judge must conduct a trial “not later than the 270th day after the date a petition is served on the person” and “not later than the person’s sentence discharge date.” Id. § 841.061(a). The parties are each entitled to demand a jury trial and to “an immediate examination of the person by an expert.” Id. § 841.061(b)–(c). Other rights guaranteed to the defendant include the right to appear and present evidence at trial, cross-examine witnesses, and review all petitions and reports in the court file. Id. § 841.061(d). Based on the trial evidence, the factfinder “shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator.” Id. § 841.062(a). Upon a finding that the person is an SVP, “the judge shall commit the person for treatment and supervision to be coordinated by” the Texas Civil Commitment Office, the designated agency responsible for providing such treatment.