in Re Commitment of Jeffery Lee Stoddard
[…] amenable to traditional mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in repeated predatory acts of sexual violence”; 2 • “the existing involuntary commitment provisions of Subtitle C, Title 7 [the Texas Mental Health Code], are inadequate to address the risk of repeated predatory behavior that sexually violent predators pose to society”; and • “treatment modalities for sexually violent predators are different from the traditional treatment modalities for persons appropriate for involuntary commitment under Subtitle C, Title 7.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.001. In accordance with those findings, the Act provides “a civil-commitment procedure for the long-term supervision and treatment of sexually violent predators.” Id. A “sexually violent predator” is a “repeat sexually violent offender” 1 who “suffers from a behavioral abnormality[2] that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. § 841.003(a). The commitment procedure begins when the Texas Department of Criminal Justice notifies an established multidisciplinary team of the anticipated release date of a person who is serving a sentence for a sexually violent offense and “may be a repeat sexually violent offender.”