in Re Commitment of Jeffery Lee Stoddard
[…] TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.003(b). “Sexually violent offense” is defined in the Act to include certain enumerated offenses under the Penal Code, as well as offenses with substantially similar elements under prior state law or the law of other jurisdictions. Id. § 841.002(8). 2 “Behavioral abnormality” is defined as “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” Id. § 841.002(2). 3 The Act places timing restrictions on the required notice and provides requirements relating to the multidisciplinary team’s membership and training. Id. §§ 841.021(a-1), (c), .022(a), (a-1). 3 behavioral abnormality. Id. § 841.022(c).