in Re Commitment of Jeffery Lee Stoddard
[…] Id. § 841.002(8). 2 “Behavioral abnormality” is defined as “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” Id. § 841.002(2). 3 The Act places timing restrictions on the required notice and provides requirements relating to the multidisciplinary team’s membership and training. Id. §§ 841.021(a-1), (c), .022(a), (a-1). 3 behavioral abnormality. Id. § 841.022(c). Upon receipt of a recommendation to do so, the Department must timely conduct the behavioral-abnormality assessment by utilizing an expert to examine the person and “make a clinical assessment based on testing for psychopathy, a clinical interview, and other appropriate . . . techniques.” Id. § 841.023(a). If as a result of that assessment the Department “believes that the person suffers from a behavioral abnormality,” the Department must timely provide notice and corresponding documentation to the appropriate attorney representing the state. Id. § 841.023(b).