Opinion issued December 17, 2020
[…] A. Standard of Review and Guiding Legal Principles
A court may assert personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant only if
the requirements of both the Fourteenth Amendment’s due process clause and the
Texas long-arm statute are satisfied. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1; TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE § 17.042; Guardian Royal Exch. Assurance, Ltd. v. English
10
China Clays, P.L.C., 815 S.W.2d 223, 226–27 (Tex. 1991). The Texas long-arm
statute allows a court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant
who does business in Texas. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 17.042. A nonresident
“does business” in Texas if it, inter alia, “contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas
resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part” in Texas or it
“commits a tort in whole or in part” in Texas. Id. The Texas Supreme Court has
repeatedly interpreted this statutory language “to reach as far as the federal
constitutional requirements of due process will allow.” Guardian Royal, 815