James D.C. Robinson and Clair E.M. Robinson v. Murali Bontha and Swathi Bontha
[…] Cf. Smith v. Kinslow, 598 S.W.2d 910, 915 (Tex. Civ. App.—Dallas 1980, no writ.) (construing DTPA as not authorizing recovery of both actual and treble damages). We hold that the trial court did not err in calculating appellants’ damages. We overrule appellants’ second issue. Attorney’s Fees In their first issue, appellants assert that the trial court erred in not awarding them the full amount of their attorney’s fees. 12 Appellants moved for a summary judgment on their request for attorney’s fees pursuant to Property Code section 92.109(a), which provides that a “landlord who in bad faith retains a security deposit in violation of this subchapter is liable for . . . the tenant’s reasonable attorney’s fees in a suit to recover the deposit.” See TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.109(a). Ordinarily, the amount of an award of attorney’s fees rests within the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. Ragsdale v. Progressive Voters League, 801 S.W.2d 880, 881 (Tex. 1990).