James D.C. Robinson and Clair E.M. Robinson v. Murali Bontha and Swathi Bontha
[…] Nixon v. Mr. Prop. Mgmt. Co., 690 S.W.2d 546, 548–49 (Tex. 1985). Every 5 reasonable inference must be indulged in favor of the non-movant and any doubts resolved in his favor. Id. at 549. B. Legal Principles Texas Property Code chapter 92, subchapter C, governs the rights of landlords and tenants with respect to security deposits applicable to residential leases. See TEX. PROP. CODE §§ 92.101–.110. Section 92.103 provides that a landlord “shall refund a security deposit to the tenant on or before the 30th day after the date the tenant surrenders the premises,” with the exception in section 92.107 below. Id. § 92.103. Section 92.104 provides that a landlord “may deduct from the deposit damages and charges for which the tenant is legally liable under the lease or as a result of breaching the lease.” Id. § 92.104(a). “If the landlord retains all or part of a security deposit under this section, the landlord shall give to the tenant the balance of the security deposit, if any, together with a written description and itemized list of all deductions. . . .” Id. § 92.104(c). Section 92.107 provides that a landlord is not obligated to return a tenant’s security deposit or to give the tenant a written description of deductions until the tenant gives the landlord a written statement of forwarding address.