James D.C. Robinson and Clair E.M. Robinson v. Murali Bontha and Swathi Bontha
[…] Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Mayes, 236 S.W.3d 754, 755 (Tex. 2007). When deciding whether there is a disputed, material fact issue, evidence favorable to the non-movant is taken as true. Nixon v. Mr. Prop. Mgmt. Co., 690 S.W.2d 546, 548–49 (Tex. 1985). Every 5 reasonable inference must be indulged in favor of the non-movant and any doubts resolved in his favor. Id. at 549. B. Legal Principles Texas Property Code chapter 92, subchapter C, governs the rights of landlords and tenants with respect to security deposits applicable to residential leases. See TEX. PROP. CODE §§ 92.101–.110. Section 92.103 provides that a landlord “shall refund a security deposit to the tenant on or before the 30th day after the date the tenant surrenders the premises,” with the exception in section 92.107 below. Id. § 92.103. Section 92.104 provides that a landlord “may deduct from the deposit damages and charges for which the tenant is legally liable under the lease or as a result of breaching the lease.” Id. § 92.104(a).