Ex Parte: Tony Hall, Jr.
[…] During the hearing on his application, Appellant requested that the trial court set bail in the revocation proceeding. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art 42A.751(c) (West Supp. 2020) (permitting judge who ordered arrest for alleged violation of community supervision to authorize defendant’s release on bail). The trial court denied this request, and the propriety of this denial is not an issue before us in this proceeding. The primary purpose of the writ of habeas corpus is to test the legality of detention. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 11.01 (“writ of habeas corpus is the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty”), 11.14 (requisites of petition), 11.40 (West 2005) (applicant shall be discharged if court finds imprisonment “cannot for any cause be lawfully prolonged”); see also Walker v. Wainwright, 390 U.S. 335, 336, 88 S. Ct. 962, 963, 19 L. Ed. 2d 1215 (1968).