No. 19-1965 Perna v. Health One Credit Union, et al. Page 2
[…] claim against Health One in a manner that does not fall within § 1787(b)’s exclusive framework,
the district court lacked “jurisdiction” to adjudicate the claim. 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(13)(D).
B
Perna’s response? He does not dispute that § 1787(b)(13)(D) would bar his claim if
Health One were covered by § 1787(b)’s framework. But he argues that this framework applies
only when the Board liquidates a federally chartered credit union, not when it liquidates a
federally insured state-chartered credit union like Health One. Perna is mistaken.
Section 1787(b)(13)(D) covers all claims seeking “the assets of any credit union for
which the Board has been appointed liquidating agent.” Id. § 1787(b)(13)(D)(i) (emphasis
added). Health One is such a credit union. And many surrounding provisions confirm that
§ 1787(b)’s framework applies when the Board acts as the liquidating agent of an insured state-
chartered credit union.