No. 19-1965 Perna v. Health One Credit Union, et al. Page 2
[…] The Board’s notice of removal relied on three jurisdictional statutes: a statute for suits involving
the Board, 12 U.S.C. § 1789(a)(2), the federal-question statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1331, and the
federal-officer removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). It is debatable whether these statutes
apply here.
No. 19-1965 Perna v. Health One Credit Union, et al. Page 7
Start with the Board’s specific jurisdictional statute. It contains a broad grant of
jurisdiction to district courts for suits involving the Board. 12 U.S.C. § 1789(a)(2). It next
allows the Board to remove any such suit to federal court. Id. But it then includes an exception
to this removal power: A state “suit to which the Board is a party in its capacity as liquidating
agent of a State-chartered credit union and which involves only the rights or obligations of
members, creditors, and such State credit union under State law shall not be deemed to arise
under the laws of the United States.” Id. Perna’s suit may well fall within this exception. The
Board is a party to Perna’s suit “in its capacity as liquidating agent of” Health One. Perna’s suit
next might involve only “rights” and “obligations” under “State law” because he alleges a right