No. 19-1965 Perna v. Health One Credit Union, et al. Page 2
[…] added). Health One is such a credit union. And many surrounding provisions confirm that
§ 1787(b)’s framework applies when the Board acts as the liquidating agent of an insured state-
chartered credit union. To name a few, § 1787(a)(3) indicates that the Board “may close any
credit union for liquidation,” but requires it to cooperate with state regulators “in the case of a
State-chartered insured credit union[.]” 12 U.S.C. § 1787(a)(3) (emphasis added). Similarly,
§ 1786(h) allows the Board to act as a conservator of an insured state-chartered credit union in
certain circumstances. Id. § 1786(h)(1)(A). This subsection later indicates that, “in the case of
an insured State-chartered credit union,” the Board may run the business as conservator “until
such time” “as such credit union is liquidated in accordance with the provisions of section 1787
of this title.” Id. § 1786(h)(5)(C) (emphasis added). When, by contrast, subsections in § 1787
apply specifically to a “Federal credit union,” they say so expressly. See 12 U.S.C.
§ 1787(a)(1)(A), (a)(2).
No. 19-1965 Perna v. Health One Credit Union, et al. Page 12