No. 19-1965 Perna v. Health One Credit Union, et al. Page 2
[…] Id. § 1786(h)(1)(A). This subsection later indicates that, “in the case of
an insured State-chartered credit union,” the Board may run the business as conservator “until
such time” “as such credit union is liquidated in accordance with the provisions of section 1787
of this title.” Id. § 1786(h)(5)(C) (emphasis added). When, by contrast, subsections in § 1787
apply specifically to a “Federal credit union,” they say so expressly. See 12 U.S.C.
§ 1787(a)(1)(A), (a)(2).
No. 19-1965 Perna v. Health One Credit Union, et al. Page 12
For his contrary view, Perna relies on two subsections in § 1787. He first cites § 1787(j),
which directs the Board to accept an appointment as the liquidating agent of an insured state-
chartered credit union when state regulators ask it to do so. Id. § 1787(j). The subsection gives
the Board “all the rights, powers, and privileges granted by State law to a liquidating agent of a
State-chartered credit union.” Id. According to Perna, when the Board accepts an appointment
from state regulators (instead of appointing itself), the Board possesses only these state-law
powers, not its normal federal powers. In other words, Perna reads § 1787(j) to contract the
Board’s authority.