No. 19-1965 Perna v. Health One Credit Union, et al. Page 2
[…] review. The creditor may request an administrative hearing with the Board and obtain review of
the Board’s final decision under the Administrative Procedure Act. Id. § 1787(b)(6)(A)(ii),
(7)(A). Or the creditor may skip this step and immediately bring suit (or continue a prior suit) on
the claim. Id. § 1787(b)(6)(A)(ii). The creditor must choose either path quickly: It must request
review within 60 days from the sooner of the Board’s denial of the claim or the end of the 180-
day period that the Board had to resolve it. Id. § 1787(b)(6)(A)(i)–(ii). If the creditor pursues
neither path within that period, “the claim shall be deemed to be disallowed . . . as of the end of
such period, such disallowance shall be final, and the claimant shall have no further rights or
remedies with respect to such claim.” Id. § 1787(b)(6)(B). (The law separately establishes an
expedited review process for creditors that have security interests in the credit union’s assets. Id.
§ 1787(b)(8)(C).)
Section 1787(b) creates the exclusive framework for judicial review. A subparagraph