Slip Op. 20-181
[…] course of trade . . . .” Id. § 1677b(e).
The applicable regulation provides that “allegations regarding market viability or the
exceptions in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, must be filed, with all supporting factual
information, in accordance with § 351.301(d)(1).” 19 C.F.R. § 351.404(d). One exception
provided in paragraph (c)(2) specifies that “[t]he Secretary may decline to calculate normal value
in a particular market . . . [if] a particular market situation exists that does not permit a proper
comparison with the export price or constructed export price . . . .” Id. § 351.404(c)(2)(i).
Section 351.301 does not have a subsection (d), but subsection (c) provides that “[a]llegations
regarding market viability in an antidumping investigation or administrative review, including
Consol. Court No. 18-00214 Page 10
the exceptions in § 351.404(c)(2), are due, with all supporting factual information, 10 days after
the respondent interested party files the response to the relevant section of the questionnaire,
unless the Secretary alters this time limit.” Id. § 351.301(c)(2)(i); see Final IDM at 5
(recognizing that subsection (c) sets the deadline for allegations as to market viability, including
the exceptions in Section 351.404(c)(2)). No deadline is specified for the submission of “factual
information in support of other allegations not specified in paragraphs (c)(2)(i)–(iv) of this
section,” but if Commerce accepts such factual submission, Commerce must “issue a schedule
providing deadlines for submission of factual information to rebut, clarify or correct the factual
information.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(c)(2)(v).