Saha Thai Steel Pipe Pub. Co. v. United States
[…] The second is a particular market situation that prevents “the cost of materials and fabrication or other processing of any kind” from “accurately reflect[ing] the cost of production in the ordinary course of trade . . . .” Id. § 1677b(e). The applicable regulation provides that “allegations regarding market viability or the exceptions in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, must be filed, with all supporting factual information, in accordance with § 351.301(d)(1).” 19 C.F.R. § 351.404(d). One exception provided in paragraph (c)(2) specifies that “[t]he Secretary may decline to calculate normal value in a particular market . . . [if] a particular market situation exists that does not permit a proper comparison with the export price or constructed export price . . . .” Id. § 351.404(c)(2)(i). Section 351.301 does not have a subsection (d), but subsection (c) provides that “[a]llegations regarding market viability in an antidumping investigation or administrative review, including Consol.