Saha Thai Steel Pipe Pub. Co. v. United States
[…] The applicable regulation provides that “allegations regarding market viability or the exceptions in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, must be filed, with all supporting factual information, in accordance with § 351.301(d)(1).” 19 C.F.R. § 351.404(d). One exception provided in paragraph (c)(2) specifies that “[t]he Secretary may decline to calculate normal value in a particular market . . . [if] a particular market situation exists that does not permit a proper comparison with the export price or constructed export price . . . .” Id. § 351.404(c)(2)(i). Section 351.301 does not have a subsection (d), but subsection (c) provides that “[a]llegations regarding market viability in an antidumping investigation or administrative review, including Consol. Court No. 18-00214 Page 10 the exceptions in § 351.404(c)(2), are due, with all supporting factual information, 10 days after the respondent interested party files the response to the relevant section of the questionnaire, unless the Secretary alters this time limit.” Id. § 351.301(c)(2)(i); see Final IDM at 5 (recognizing that subsection (c) sets the deadline for allegations as to market viability, including the exceptions in Section 351.404(c)(2)). No deadline is specified for the submission of “factual information in support of other allegations not specified in paragraphs (c)(2)(i)–(iv) of this section,” but if Commerce accepts such factual submission, Commerce must “issue a schedule providing deadlines for submission of factual information to rebut, clarify or correct the factual information.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(c)(2)(v).