[Cite as State v. Aboytes, 2020-Ohio-6806.]
[…] jury.
Use of the Term “Victim”
{¶178} Fourth, Mr. Aboytes argues that his defense counsel was ineffective for
failing to object to the use of the term “victim” and for using the term himself throughout
the voir dire process.
{¶179} The Supreme Court of the United States has held that “[t]he principle that
there is a presumption of innocence in favor of the accused is the undoubted law,
axiomatic and elementary, and its enforcement lies at the foundation of the administration
of our criminal law.” Coffin v. United States, 156 U.S. 432, 454 (1895). This principle is
reflected in R.C. 2901.05(A), which provides that “[e]very person accused of an offense
is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of
proof for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution.”
{¶180} The term “victim” means “[a] person harmed by a crime, tort, or other
wrong.” VICTIM, Black's Law Dictionary (11th Ed.2019). Depending on context, a party’s