People v. Whitby CA4/1
[…] Therefore, the relevant question here is whether the defendant’s conduct amounted to abuse perpetrated against Melissa. To answer this question, we turn to the definitions of abuse set forth in Penal Code section 13700, subdivision (a), and Family Code section 6203. 16 Under Penal Code section 13700, subdivision (a), abuse is defined as “intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.” And, under Family Code section 6203, abuse means “[t]o intentionally or recklessly cause or attempt to cause bodily injury,” “[s]exual assault,” “[t]o place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another,” or “[t]o engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to [Family Code] Section 6320.”5 (Fam. Code, § 6203, subd. (a).) The trial court did not err when it determined the defendant’s prior conduct, if proven by a preponderance of the evidence, constituted abuse under these definitions.