Filed 12/21/20 P. v. Resendiz CA4/1
[…] 16
B. Legal Principles
The Legislature has declared its intent to “promote fairness” in
criminal proceedings involving individuals who are not U.S. citizens by
ensuring they are adequately advised of the immigration consequences of
guilty or nolo contendere pleas. (§ 1016.5, subd. (d).) Consequently, defense
counsel must “provide accurate and affirmative advice about the immigration
consequences of a proposed disposition, and when consistent with the goals of
and with the informed consent of the defendant, and consistent with
professional standards, defend against those consequences.” (§ 1016.3, subd.
(a).) Likewise, prosecutors must “consider the avoidance of adverse
immigration consequences in the plea negotiation process as one factor in an
effort to reach a just resolution.” (§ 1016.3, subd. (b).)
Similarly, trial courts must independently advise noncitizen defendants
that a guilty or nolo contendere plea may or will have adverse immigration
consequences. (§ 1016.5, subd. (a).)4 Although trial courts are required by