Filed 12/21/20 P. v. Resendiz CA4/1
[…] Costa County (1935) 4 Cal.2d 136, 147 [“The district attorney who
participated in the proceeding, now deceased, is presumed to have had
knowledge of the law and to have acted in compliance with its
requirements.”]; People v. Henderson (1953) 121 Cal.App.2d 298, 299 [“the
‘official duty’ of the prosecutor is presumed to have been ‘regularly
performed’ ”].) The fact, as Resendiz points out, that attorney Dicks never
proposed an immigration-neutral disposition to the prosecutor does not
overcome the presumption that the prosecutor independently complied with
his statutory duty.
6 Section 1016.3, subdivision (b) states in full: “The prosecution, in the
interests of justice, and in furtherance of the findings and declarations of
Section 1016.2, shall consider the avoidance of adverse immigration
consequences in the plea negotiation process as one factor in an effort to
reach a just resolution.” Section 1016.2, in turn, codifies federal and state
case law recognizing that “the consideration of immigration consequences by
both parties in the plea negotiating process . . . can only benefit both the
State and noncitizen defendants during the plea-bargaining process” because