Filed 12/21/20 P. v. Resendiz CA4/1
[…] that a guilty or nolo contendere plea may or will have adverse immigration
consequences. (§ 1016.5, subd. (a).)4 Although trial courts are required by
statute to advise only that a conviction “may have the consequences of
deportation” (ibid., italics added), the courts have clarified that when
deportation is virtually certain the defendant must be so advised (see, e.g.,
People v. Patterson (2017) 2 Cal.5th 885, 895-896). “Upon request,” a trial
court must “allow the defendant additional time to consider the
appropriateness of the plea in light of the advisement . . . .” (§ 1016.5, subd.
(b).)
4 Section 1016.5, subdivision (a) requires that trial courts give noncitizen
defendants the following advisement: “If you are not a citizen, you are
hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged
may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the
United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United
States.”
17
Section 1473.7 provides noncitizen defendants a mechanism by which
to challenge convictions they contend resulted from inadequate advice or
consideration of adverse immigration consequences. This statute provides
that “[a] person who is no longer in criminal custody may file a motion to