No. 19SC107, DOC v. Stiles—“Arbitrary, Capricious, or Contrary to Rule or
[…] But Rule 6-9 does not list
any disciplinary alternatives. And, to the extent the “range of reasonable
alternatives” referenced in the ALJ’s initial decision was premised on the ALJ’s
own view of possible appropriate sanctions for Stiles’s misconduct, it could not
serve as the basis for a “contrary to rule or law” finding.
10
¶16 DOC asked the ALJ to reconsider his initial decision, but the ALJ declined
to do so. And the Board later adopted the ALJ’s initial decision.
¶17 DOC then appealed, arguing that the Board had exceeded its authority
under subsection 24-50-103(6), which provides that “[a]n action of . . . an
appointing authority . . . may be reversed or modified on appeal to the board only
if at least three members of the board find the action to have been arbitrary,
capricious, or contrary to rule or law.” A division of the court of appeals was not
persuaded and affirmed. Stiles v. Dep’t of Corr., Denver Reception & Diagnostic Ctr.,
2019 COA 10, ¶ 22, __ P.3d __. The division acknowledged the “arbitrary,
capricious, or contrary to rule or law” standard of review set forth in subsection