No. 19SC107, DOC v. Stiles—“Arbitrary, Capricious, or Contrary to Rule or
[…] speak to the legal standard of review applicable at the hearing. Cf. Colo. Land Use
Comm’n v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs, 604 P.2d 32, 36 (Colo. 1979) (explaining that a
statutory reference to “review [d]e novo” did “not take on the meaning applied in
19
review of judicial or quasi-judicial proceedings” but instead was intended “to
indicate that any relevant evidence may be introduced” (emphasis added)).
¶37 The legal standard of review that applies to an appeal to the Board by a
certified state employee following an appointing authority’s disciplinary action is
set forth in subsection 24-50-103(6). That subsection provides that an appointing
authority’s disciplinary action “may be reversed or modified on appeal to the
board only if at least three members of the board find the action to have been
arbitrary, capricious, or contrary to rule or law.” Id. Though Kinchen quoted this
subsection of the statute and expressly construed it as delineating “[t]he standard
of review of the appointing authority’s action,” 886 P.2d at 705, it is now apparent
that our multiple references to a “de novo hearing” has blurred the point and bred
uncertainty.