[Cite as Campbell v. Wallace, 2020-Ohio-6819.]
[…] Such an unfair or
Case No. 19 MA 0133
–5–
deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before,
during, or after the transaction.” R.C. 1345.02(B) provides a non-exhaustive list of
practices that are unfair or deceptive. Great v. Giant Eagle, Inc., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No.
108177, 2019-Ohio-4582, ¶ 13. Proof of intent is not required to prove a deceptive act in
violation of R.C. 1345.02. Hamilton v. Ball, 4th Dist. Scioto No. 13CA3533, 2014-Ohio-
1118, ¶ 38 quoting Garber v. STS Concrete Co., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 99139, 2013-
Ohio-2700.
{¶21} R.C. 1345.03(A) provides “[n]o supplier shall commit an unconscionable
act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unconscionable act
or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the
transaction.” R.C. 1345.03(B) provides a list of seven circumstances that should be
considered in order to determine whether a sales practice or act is unconscionable. In