[Cite as Campbell v. Wallace, 2020-Ohio-6819.]
[…] {¶18} The OCSPA defines a “supplier,” in relevant part, as a seller. R.C.
1345.01(C). Appellee concedes that he is a supplier as defined under the OCSPA.
{¶19} The OCSPA prohibits suppliers from engaging in two types of practices.
R.C. 1345.02 prohibits suppliers from engaging in unfair or deceptive acts and provides
a list of unfair or deceptive practices. R.C. 1345.03 prohibits suppliers from engaging in
unconscionable acts or practices and provides a list of circumstances that should be used
to determine whether a sales practice is unconscionable.
{¶20} R.C. 1345.02(A) provides that “[n]o supplier shall commit an unfair or
deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or
Case No. 19 MA 0133
–5–
deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before,
during, or after the transaction.” R.C. 1345.02(B) provides a non-exhaustive list of
practices that are unfair or deceptive. Great v. Giant Eagle, Inc., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No.