Filed 12/21/20 P. v. Inabnit CA3
[…] 5 The transcript reflects the trial court said, “the upper term of six years doubled
pursuant to the strike for a total of six.” Either the court misspoke or there was an error
in transcription, as the aggravated term for a violation of section 496d, subdivision (a) is
three years. The transcript also reflects the trial court said, “one third of the midterm of
eight years doubled to one year four months.” (Italics added.) Again, either the court
misspoke or there was an error in transcription, as one-third the midterm for a violation of
section 487, subdivision (c) is eight months.
6 A person violates section 496d, subdivision (a), when he or she “buys or receives
any motor vehicle . . . that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner
constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained, or who
conceals, sells, withholds, or aids in concealing, selling, or withholding any motor
7
to Proposition 47. He claims there was no evidence the vehicle had a value over $950, in
effect making the crime a petty theft within the meaning of section 490.2, a crime eligible
for resentencing under Proposition 47. He also contends equal protection requires that