In Re The Detention Of David James Lewis
[…] As a result, the court found that “a strict reading of the statute requires judgment as a matter of law in the state’s favor.” The order was granted after the jury returned a verdict denying conditional release. The trial court acknowledged the order might be moot, but noted in the order that guidance on this issue would be useful to practitioners. The State briefed the issue, arguing the order was correct. Prior to oral argument, the State withdrew its argument. The State’s concession is well taken. RCW 71.09.094(1) provides that upon the conclusion of the evidence in a show cause hearing, “if the court finds that there is no legally sufficient evidentiary basis for a reasonable jury to find that the conditions set forth in RCW 71.09.092 have been met, the court shall grant a motion by the State for a judgment as a 4 No. 79377-2-I/5 matter of law.” No provision is made for similar motions during the conditional release trial. This motion was improper. We accordingly reverse the trial court’s grant of the State’s motion for judgment as a matter of law.