In Re The Detention Of David James Lewis
[…] Out-of-court statements offered in court to prove the truth of the matter asserted are hearsay, which is generally not admissible unless an exception applies. ER 801(c), 802. The admission of evidence under a hearsay exception is reviewed for abuse of discretion. State v. Heutink, 12 Wn. App. 2d 336, 356, 6 No. 79377-2-I/7 458 P.3d 796, review denied, 195 Wn.2d 1027, 466 P.3d 775 (2020). However, whether or not a statement was hearsay is reviewed de novo. State v. Gonzalez- Gonzalez, 193 Wn. App. 683, 688-89, 370 P.3d 989 (2016). Under RCW 71.09.092, “[b]efore the court may enter an order directing conditional release to a less restrictive alternative, it must find . . . housing exists in Washington that is sufficiently secure to protect the community, and the person or agency providing housing to the conditionally released person has agreed in writing to accept the person, to provide the level of security required by the court, and immediately to report to the court, the prosecutor, the supervising community corrections officer, and the superintendent of the special commitment center if the person leaves the housing to which he or she has been assigned without authorization.” The factual content of the housing declaration, not its existence, is relevant.