THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLANT, v. TAYLOR, APPELLEE.
[…] the assessment of appointed-counsel fees is restricted, if at all, by
5
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
R.C. 120.03(B)(6), Ohio Adm.Code 120-1-05(C), and any other
relevant statutes, administrative provisions, or agency-promulgated
rules governing marginal indigency.
158 Ohio St.3d 1525, 2020-Ohio-3069, 145 N.E.3d 318.
ANALYSIS
{¶ 15} Our review is de novo. See State v. Consilio, 114 Ohio St.3d 295,
2007-Ohio-4163, 871 N.E.2d 1167, ¶ 8 (questions of statutory interpretation are
questions of law that are reviewed de novo). And here, it necessarily begins with
R.C. 2941.51, which is one of several statutes, see, e.g., R.C. Chapter 120, that
governs the process for the appointment of counsel for criminal defendants.
{¶ 16} The General Assembly provided, in R.C. 2941.51(A), that
“[c]ounsel appointed to a case * * * shall be paid for their services by the county
the compensation and expenses that the trial court approves.” Those fees and
expenses that are approved by the court “shall not be taxed as a part of the costs
and shall be paid by the county.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2941.51(D). “However,
if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to
meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall
pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay.” Id.
{¶ 17} Thus, under the plain language of the statute, the person represented
by court-appointed counsel may be required to pay some or all of the expenses of
that representation. We next must determine who may impose those fees, how