THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. PATRICK, APPELLANT.
[…] sentence imposed upon the defendant on one of the following grounds * * *.”
(Emphasis added.) The language “[in] addition to any other right to appeal”
appears again in R.C. 2953.08(B) regarding appeals by the prosecution. Also, R.C.
2953.08(E) states, “A sentence appeal under this section shall be consolidated with
any other appeal in the case. If no other appeal is filed, the court of appeals may
review only the portions of the trial record that pertain to sentencing.” (Emphasis
added.) These provisions referring to other methods of appeal make clear that R.C.
2953.08 does not prescribe the sole right to appeal a criminal sentence.
{¶ 16} Indeed, R.C. 2953.02 also provides a right to appeal a judgment or
final order to the court of appeals “[i]n a capital case in which a sentence of death
is imposed for an offense committed before January 1, 1995, and in any other
criminal case * * *.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2953.02 also provides, “A judgment
or final order of the court of appeals involving a question arising under the
Constitution of the United States or of this state may be appealed to the supreme
court as a matter of right.” The final judgment for purposes of appeal under R.C.
2953.02 is the sentence. See, e.g., State v. Danison, 105 Ohio St.3d 127, 2005-
Ohio-781, 823 N.E.2d 444, ¶ 6 (“Generally, in a criminal case, the final judgment
6
January Term, 2020
is the sentence”); Columbus v.