NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] facts, reasonably warrant that intrusion." Ibid. (quoting Terry v. Ohio, 392
U.S. 1, 21 (1968)). Reasonable suspicion is less burdensome than a
preponderance of the evidence or probable cause but must be more "than an
'inchoate or unparticularized suspicion' or 'hunch.'" Ibid. (quoting United
States v. Sokolow, 490 U.S. 1, 7 (1989)). In other words, "[t]he State need not
prove that the suspected motor vehicle violation has in fact occurred, only that
the officer has a reasonable, articulable, and objective basis for justifying the
stop." Id. at 518 (citing Locurto, 157 N.J. at 470).
N.J.S.A. 39:4-97.3 provides:
The use of a wireless telephone or electronic
communication device by an operator of a moving
motor vehicle on a public road or highway shall be
unlawful except when the telephone is a hands-free
wireless telephone or the electronic communication
A-3581-18T1
9
device is used hands-free, provided that its placement
does not interfere with the operation of federally
required safety equipment and the operator exercises a