NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Plaintiff's
evident partiality claim is based on her unsupported premise that the arbitrator
and the retired judge necessarily discussed the matter because they were both
"employed by" the same firm. That premise is undermined by the motion judge's
finding that the certification of plaintiff's arbitration counsel "ma[d]e no mention
A-0932-19T3
13
of whether the [a]rbitrator commented on having either a professional or friendly
relationship with [the retired judge]."
Moreover, as the motion judge recognized, the retired judge "was not an
arbitrator for any part of this litigation." See N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-12(a)(2)
(requiring the arbitrator to disclose "an existing or past relationship with any of
the parties . . . their counsel or representatives, a witness or other arbitrators ").
Noting the retired judge had no interest in the litigation and his rulings from the
2011 litigation that was settled in 2013 "were not at issue given that the
underlying matter was settled," the motion judge further found the arbitrator had
no duty to disclose that he worked at the same firm with the retired judge . See
N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-12(a)(2(b) (requiring an arbitrator to disclose "any facts" that
"a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the
arbitrator").
Finally, we agree with the motion judge's conclusion that plaintiff "failed
to present any facts or evidence that suggests the [a]rbitrator's place of
employment would somehow affect his impartiality." See N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-