Woodford, M., Aplts. v. PA Insurance Dept.
[…] insurance producer shall charge a fee for the completion of an application
      for a contract of insurance.



                             [J-12-2020] [MO: Dougherty, J.] - 2
40 P.S. § 310.74.

      Oddly enough, all parties here appear to concede that Subsection 310.74(a) is

ambiguous regarding whether insurance producers can charge additional fees to

consumers.3 I discern no such ambiguity. Under Subsection 310.73(a), licensees are

free to accept commissions and other compensation “for selling, soliciting or negotiating

a contract of insurance.” 40 P.S. § 310.73(a). But, when it comes to fees charged “to a

person,” the Act only allows licensees to charge fees “for the sale, solicitation or

negotiation of a contract of insurance for commercial business.” 40 P.S. § 310.74(a)

(emphasis added).

      Woodford and Options claim that Subsection 310.74(a) is ambiguous because it is

silent as to whether these additional fees can be charged in non-commercial (i.e.,

consumer) transactions. But the Act is a comprehensive regulatory scheme that clearly

begins with the assumption that insurance producers can do nothing, and then proceeds

to authorize only certain activities. Given this structure, we should assume that any

practices the General Assembly did not explicitly authorize were intentionally disallowed.

      To hold otherwise would needlessly inject ambiguity throughout the Act. For

example, Subsection 310.73(b)(2) says that a person may accept referral fees “provided

they do not discuss specific terms and conditions of a contract of insurance[.]” 40 P.S.

§ 310.73(b)(2). Does that mean that the statute is silent as to whether a person can

collect referral fees when that person discusses specific terms and conditions of the

insurance contract? Of course not. Though the General Assembly’s silence sometimes