Woodford, M., Aplts. v. PA Insurance Dept.
[…] The General Assembly enacted all of the statutory provisions relating to insurance

producers at issue here in a single piece of legislation, Act 147 of 2002. Among many

other things, that legislation: allowed insurance producers to operate within the

Commonwealth, 40 P.S. § 310.3; authorized the Insurance Commissioner to issue (and

revoke) the licenses of insurance producers, 40 P.S. § 310.2; and set forth licensing and

1       See 40 P.S. §§ 1-326.7.
2       See Maj. Op. at 22-23.
examination requirements for insurance producers, 40 P.S. § 310.4.             The law also

contains two sections relating to insurance producers’ fees and commissions. The first

of these sections, now codified at 40 P.S. § 310.73, provides as follows:

                                 Receipt of commissions
      (a) Limitation.—A licensee may accept a commission, brokerage fee,
      service fee or other compensation from an insurance entity or licensee for
      selling, soliciting or negotiating a contract of insurance. Except as provided
      in subsection (b), a person may not accept a commission, brokerage fee,
      service fee or other compensation from an insurance entity or licensee if the
      person is not a licensee and the compensation is for activities related to the
      sale, solicitation or negotiation of a contract of insurance.
      (b) Exception.—A person may accept:
            (1) a renewal or other deferred commission for selling, soliciting or
            negotiating a contract of insurance if the person was a licensee at
            the time of the sale, solicitation or negotiation; or
            (2) a fee for referring persons to a licensee that are interested in
            purchasing insurance provided they do not discuss specific terms
            and conditions of a contract of insurance and, in the case of referrals
            for insurance that is primarily for personal, family or household use,
            they receive no more than a one-time, nominal fee of a fixed dollar
            amount for each referral that does not depend on whether the referral
            results in a sale.
      A person may not accept a commission or fee under this subsection if the
      person is a licensee under suspension or a former licensee whose
      insurance producer license was revoked.
40 P.S. § 310.73.

      The other provision governing insurance producers’ fees, Section 310.74,

provides:
                               Imposition of additional fees

      (a) General rule.—A licensee may charge a fee in addition to a commission