light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the prevailing party at trial.” Gerald v. Commonwealth,
[…] A. The Inference of Guilt Regarding Burglary
Appellant argues that even if the inference was not rebutted, the trial court erred in applying
the inference to the burglary charge in this case because there was no evidence establishing when
the shed was broken into or when the items were taken. Code § 18.2-90 provides that:
[i]f any person in the nighttime enters without breaking or in the
daytime breaks and enters . . . in any building permanently affixed to
realty, . . . with intent to commit murder, rape, robbery or arson . . .
he shall be deemed guilty of statutory burglary, . . . .
Code § 18.2-91 provides that “[i]f any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with
intent to commit larceny, . . . he shall be guilty of statutory burglary, . . . .”
The Supreme Court of Virginia has held that:
The Commonwealth can establish a prima facie case that a defendant
broke and entered by (1) proving that goods have been stolen from a
house into which someone has broken and entered; (2) justifying the
-5-