2 NAEC V. USDOI
[…] course of action shall be evaluated in a single
impact statement.
40 C.F.R. § 1502.4(a). The regulations further specify that
the following types of actions “should” be included within
the scope of a single EIS:
(1) “Connected actions,” meaning actions
that:
(i) “Automatically trigger other
actions,”
(ii) “Cannot or will not proceed”
without other actions, or
(iii) “Are interdependent parts of a
larger action and depend on the
larger action for their
justification”; and
(2) “Cumulative actions,” meaning actions
that have cumulatively significant
impacts.
Id. § 1508.25(a). A third category, “Similar actions,” “may”
be included within the scope of a single EIS. Id. Agencies
must use a public “scoping” process to decide the scope of
“actions, alternatives, and impacts to be considered in an
environmental impact statement.” Id. §§ 1501.7, 1508.25.
32 NAEC V. USDOI
Thus, in deciding whether a previous EIS is the EIS for
a subsequent action, we find it appropriate to rely on an
EIS’s defined scope. If the defined scope of the initial EIS
included the subsequent action, NEPA requirements for the