Washington State
[…] who shall be approved by the prosecuting attorney, to evaluate and report upon the mental
condition of the defendant.”
If a defendant is determined to be incompetent, the superior court shall commit the
defendant for competency restoration treatment for a period of no more than 90 days. RCW
10.77.086(1). If the defendant is not restored to competency, the court may order a second
competency restoration treatment period of 90 days, and under certain circumstances, may order a
third competency restoration treatment period of 180 days. RCW 10.77.086(3), (4). However, if
the defendant’s incompetence is the result of developmental disability, “which is such that
competence is not reasonably likely to be regained” during an extended competency restoration
period, then the court may not order additional competency restoration periods beyond the initial
90 day competency restoration period. RCW 10.77.086(3).
After charges are dismissed, the superior court loses jurisdiction and authority to determine