In re JEANINE R. et al., B301685
[…] As discussed, Penal Code section 11169, subdivision (a), provides
for reporting of substantiated “child abuse or severe neglect.”6 As
6 Whether a report of child abuse or neglect is
“substantiated” for purposes of Penal Code section 11169 does not
14
relevant here, the statute defines “child abuse” to include
“willfully caus[ing] or permit[ting] any child to suffer, or
inflict[ing] thereon, unjustifiable physical pain or mental
suffering” (Pen. Code, § 11165.3) and “willfully inflict[ing] upon
any child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or injury
resulting in a traumatic condition” (§ 11165.4). (See Pen. Code,
§ 11165.6 [defining “child abuse or neglect” under the statute].)
“Severe neglect” is defined under section 11165.2, subdivision (a),
as where a person with care or custody of a child “willfully causes
or permits the person or health of the child to be placed in a
situation such that his or her person or health is endangered, . . .
including the intentional failure to provide adequate food,
clothing, shelter, or medical care.” The juvenile court sustained
the petition as amended to allege Father “is unable to
appropriately address [Jeanine’s] behaviors and has physically
disciplined [Jeanine] in response to [her] behaviors” The failure
depend on whether a juvenile court has sustained a Welfare and