Filed 12/22/20 Kaileh v. San Francisco Residential Rent etc. CA1/3
[…] Legislature’s intent in adopting the seemingly broader phrasing of “a lawful
sublessee . . . who did not reside at the dwelling or unit prior to January 1,
1996.” (Former § 1954.53, subd. (d), par. Two; § 1954.53(d)(2); see Ailanto
5 Assembly Bill No. 3244 inserted such language into the existing
subdivision (d) of section 1954.53. A later amendment of section 1954.53
placed the exact same language into new subparts (2) and (3) of subdivision
(d). (§ 1954.53, as amended by Stats. 1999, ch. 590, § 2 (Sen. Bill No. 1098).)
Section 1954.53, subdivision (d)(3), provides: “This subdivision does not
apply to partial changes in occupancy of a dwelling or unit where one or more
of the occupants of the premises, pursuant to the agreement with the owner
provided for above, remains an occupant in lawful possession of the dwelling
or unit, or where a lawful sublessee or assignee who resided at the dwelling
or unit prior to January 1, 1996, remains in possession of the dwelling or
unit. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to enlarge or
diminish an owner’s right to withhold consent to a sublease or assignment.”
12
Properties, Inc. v. City of Half Moon Bay (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 572, 587–588
[brief mention in two legislative caucus analyses found insufficient as indicia
of legislative intent].)
Appellants’ invocation of other extrinsic aids—such as legislative