Filed 12/22/20 Kaileh v. San Francisco Residential Rent etc. CA1/3
[…] (Drolapas,
supra, 238 Cal.App.4th at p. 651.) Here, the ALJ and the Rent Board
determined that appellants cannot impose an unlimited rent increase under
the Costa-Hawkins Act given Morgan’s status as a lawful sublessee who
resided in the unit prior to January 1, 1996. Appellants do not dispute the
ALJ’s findings of fact regarding Morgan’s life at the unit, and the parties
agree the principal issue in this case turns on a pure question of law, i.e., the
proper interpretation of section 1954.53(d)(2) of the act. Appellants make
additional contentions pertaining to section 6.14 of the Rent Board Rules.
A. Section 1954.53(d)(2)
Section 1954.53(d)(2) of the Costa-Hawkins Act provides: “If the
original occupant or occupants who took possession of the dwelling or unit
pursuant to the rental agreement with the owner no longer permanently
reside there, an owner may increase the rent by any amount allowed by this
section to a lawful sublessee or assignee who did not reside at the dwelling or
unit prior to January 1, 1996.”3 (Italics added.)
3 While section 1954.53(d)(2) refers to both sublessees and assignees, for
brevity sake our analysis of the statute will at times refer simply to
sublessees.
7
The parties concur that certain aspects of section 1954.53(d)(2) are met
in this case.