Filed 12/22/20 Kaileh v. San Francisco Residential Rent etc. CA1/3
[…] is of equal validity. (People v. Mendoza (2020) 44 Cal.App.5th 1044, 1056,
fn. 5.)
To be sure, we are not bound by Drolapas’s interpretation. That said,
we respect the principle of stare decisis and will follow it absent good reason
to disagree. (See Look v. Penovatz (2019) 34 Cal.App.5th 61, 72.) We thus
consider appellants’ arguments for their alternative interpretation, i.e., that
the statutory sublessee clause bars rent increases only for those residents
who became sublessees prior to January 1, 1996.
Appellants argue Drolapas’s interpretation of section 1954.53(d)(2) is
contrary to its grammar and punctuation. Not exactly. While appellants
correctly observe that the clause “who did not reside at the dwelling or unit
prior to January 1, 1996” is a modifying clause that limits or restricts the
10
antecedent noun “a lawful sublessee,” the statutory phrase remains
susceptible of both interpretations. Indeed, had the Legislature intended to
insulate only pre-1996 sublessees from unlimited rent increases, it could have