Filed 12/22/20 Kaileh v. San Francisco Residential Rent etc. CA1/3
[…] (Drolapas, supra, 238
Cal.App.4th at pp. 652–653.) Following the court’s reasoning in Mosser
Companies v. San Francisco Rent Stabilization and Arbitration Bd. (2015)
233 Cal.App.4th 505 (Mosser Companies),4 Drolapas rejected the landlord’s
theory that Borjas could not be an “original occupant” because he was not an
original signatory to the rental agreement signed by his parents. (Drolapas,
at p. 653.) This holding in Drolapas is not implicated in this appeal.
As a second basis for its decision, Drolapas addressed the same
question here, i.e., whether Borjas qualified under section 1954.53(d)(2) as a
“lawful sublessee or assignee who did not reside at the dwelling or unit prior
to January 1, 1996.” (Drolapas, supra, 238 Cal.App.4th at pp. 653–654.)
Drolapas declined to interpret section 1954.53(d)(2) as prohibiting rent
increases “only for those who were subtenants prior to January 1, 1996,”
because it found no such temporal restriction in the statute. (Drolapas, at