Filed 12/22/20 Kaileh v. San Francisco Residential Rent etc. CA1/3
[…] RENT STABILIZATION AND Super. Ct. No. CPF-17-515847)
ARBITRATION BOARD et al.,
Defendants and Respondents.
The Costa-Hawkins Rental Housing Act (Civ. Code, § 1954.50 et seq.)
(the Costa-Hawkins Act) permits property owners to increase rent above local
rent control ceilings for a residential unit occupied by “a lawful sublessee or
assignee who did not reside at the dwelling or unit prior to January 1, 1996,”
where “the original occupant or occupants who took possession of the
dwelling or unit pursuant to the rental agreement with the owner no longer
permanently reside there.” (§ 1954.53, subd. (d)(2) (hereafter,
§ 1954.53(d)(2)).) Put another way, where the original occupants have
permanently vacated the premises, the Costa-Hawkins Act preserves local
rental rate protections for “a lawful sublessee or assignee who [resided] at the
dwelling or unit prior to January 1, 1996.” (Ibid.)
1
In this case, appellants Ibrahim and Maha Kaileh own a San Francisco
apartment building in which the original occupant of a unit no longer
permanently resides there, but his adult son—who became a sublessee after
January 1, 1996—now lives in the unit.