Bavers v Shepherd |
[…] However, that section of the statute does not support such a declaration. Thus, we declare in defendants' favor, without prejudice to plaintiffs asserting a claim under the appropriate section.
The remaining declarations sought in paragraph 160 of the first cause of action are not warranted at this time. Those declarations are premised on the conclusion that Ari and Shepherd were not properly elected as directors or appointed as officers of the companies. Pursuant to BCL § 615(a), "[w], "whenever . . . shareholders are required or permitted to take any action by vote, such action may be taken without a meeting on written consent [,]" which defendants have failed to submit.