Bavers v Shepherd |
[…] Plaintiffs claim entitlement to the first declaration pursuant to Estates, Powers and Trust Law § 11-1.7(a)(1). However, that provision merely prohibits "[t]he exoneration of [a] fiduciary from liability for failure to exercise reasonable care, diligence and prudence." Plaintiffs' reliance on Article XVI(C) of the Katan Trust Agreement, which contemplates the possibility that the trustee may serve as a director or officer of the Companies, and that such an individual interest may conflict with the role as trustee, is unpersuasive.