People v. Cornejo
[…] People v. Kennebrew, 2013 IL 113998, ¶ 32. Under this approach, a reviewing court engages in two steps: (1) “the court determines whether the offense is a lesser-included offense” and (2) “the court examines the evidence at trial to determine whether the evidence was sufficient to uphold a conviction on the -23- 1-18-0199 lesser offense.” Id. ¶ 30. We review de novo whether a charged offense encompasses an included offense. People v. Landwer, 166 Ill. 2d 475, 486 (1995). ¶ 82 Here, Cornejo was charged with armed robbery but ultimately convicted of aggravated robbery. Section 18-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2014)) provides that “[a] person commits robbery when he or she knowingly takes property *** from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.” “A person commits armed robbery when he or she violates Section 18-1; and *** carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a firearm *** .” Id. § 18-2(a)(2).