People v. Cornejo
[…] Id. ¶ 30. We review de novo whether a charged offense encompasses an included offense. People v. Landwer, 166 Ill. 2d 475, 486 (1995). ¶ 82 Here, Cornejo was charged with armed robbery but ultimately convicted of aggravated robbery. Section 18-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2014)) provides that “[a] person commits robbery when he or she knowingly takes property *** from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.” “A person commits armed robbery when he or she violates Section 18-1; and *** carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a firearm *** .” Id. § 18-2(a)(2). As to aggravated robbery, section 18-1(b)(1) of the Code (id. § 18-1(b)(1)) states as follows: “A person commits aggravated robbery when he or she violates subsection (a) while indicating verbally or by his or her actions to the victim that he or she is presently armed with a firearm or other dangerous weapon ***. This offense shall be applicable even though it is later determined that he or she had no firearm or other dangerous weapon *** in his or her possession when he or she committed the robbery.” Therefore, as section 18-1(b)(1) expressly states, it is not necessary that the accused actually have a firearm to receive a conviction for aggravated robbery, so long as the accused indicates that he or she is armed. ¶ 83 Cornejo’s armed robbery charge alleged that Cornejo: “knowingly took