People v. Cornejo
[…] People v. Walker, 113 Ill. App. 3d 1074, 1083 (1983) (the circuit court may consider the effect of a crime upon the victim in aggravation). Given these considerations, we find the circuit court properly weighed the aggravating and mitigating factors 5 As we have acknowledged, prior to trial, the parties agreed that the offense was not “gang motivated,” despite Cornejo’s apparent gang affiliation. As to gang affiliation, section 5-5-3.2(a)(15) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(15) (West 2014)) only expressly provides that the court may weigh in aggravation that “the defendant committed an offense related to the activities of an organized gang.” Nonetheless, “a trial court is not limited to considering statutory aggravating factors but may consider any factor consistent with the statute that would tend to aggravate the offense.” People v. Ryan, 336 Ill. App. 3d 268, 274 (2003).