SHARON KAY STORY, ET AL. v. MARK STEVEN MEADOWS, ET AL.
[…] Plaintiffs’ cause of action accrued that precludes summary judgment on this statute of
limitations issue. Therefore, we reverse the Trial Court’s grant of summary judgment in
- 18 -
favor of Defendants as to the issue of whether Plaintiffs’ claims are barred by the prescribed
statute of limitations.4
We next address Plaintiffs’ issue concerning the claim of implied partnership.
Tennessee enacted the Revised Uniform Partnership Act in 2001, and it went into effect in
January 2002. Pursuant to the Revised Uniform Partnership Act, Tennessee Code
Annotated § 61-1-202 (2018) defines a partnership as “the association of two (2) or more
persons to carry on as co-owners of a business for profit . . . whether or not the persons
intend to form a partnership.” Our Supreme Court has provided still applicable guidance
in Bass v. Bass, 814 S.W.2d 38 (Tenn. 1991) when it stated:
In determining whether one is a partner, no one fact or
circumstance may be pointed to as a conclusive test, but each