Filed 12/22/20
[…] Since the Initial Defendants were not served during the three years after the
Attorney General notified the court it would not intervene, “[d]ismissal is
mandatory as to those defendants.” As to the remaining defendants, the
court denied the motion.
Edelweiss timely appealed the court’s July 12, 2019 order and the
resulting judgment dismissing Respondents from the case, and we
consolidated the two appeals.
DISCUSSION
Subject to certain exceptions, the Code of Civil Procedure requires a
defendant to be served a summons within three years. Section 583.210,
subd. (a) states that “[t]he summons and complaint shall be served upon a
defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the
defendant” by the filing of a complaint. The code then excludes from this
three-year period any time during which: a defendant was not amenable to
process, the proceedings were stayed in a manner affecting service, the
validity of service was being litigated, or “[s]ervice, for any other reason, was