If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] governmental immunity, we find instructive Fairley v Dep’t of Corrections, 497 Mich 290; 871
NW2d 129 (2015). In Fairley, the plaintiffs brought tort claims against governmental agencies,
which implicated the government tort liability act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq. Fairley, 497
Mich at 293-297. Under the GTLA, governmental agencies are broadly shielded from tort liability
absent an exception. MCL 691.1407(1). The plaintiffs alleged that their claims were authorized
under the GTLA because they fell within the motor-vehicle exception in MCL 691.1405. Fairley,
497 Mich at 297. MCL 691.1410(1) of the GTLA provides, “Claims against the state authorized
under this act shall be brought in the manner provided in [the Revised Judicature Act],” which
includes MCL 600.6431. See Fairley, 497 Mich at 297. In this context, the Fairley Court
explained that “while MCL 600.6431 does not confer governmental immunity, it establishes