If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] “this state, or any other legal, commercial, or governmental entity or agency,” MCL 37.1103(g).
Thus, the Legislature in the PWDCRA expressly waived governmental immunity for claims
brought under the PWDCRA. See In re Bradley Estate, 494 Mich 367, 393 n 60; 835 NW2d 545
(2013) (explaining that the Legislature “expressly waiv[ed] governmental immunity” in the
PWDCRA).
Despite the Legislature expressly waiving governmental immunity for claims brought
under the PWDCRA, defendants contend that they were immune from suit because plaintiff failed
to comply with the requirements of MCL 600.6431. When plaintiff filed her complaint, MCL
600.6431(1) provided:
No claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant, within 1
year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of
claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against
the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or
agencies, stating the time when and the place where such claim arose and in detail
the nature of the same and of the items of damage alleged or claimed to have been
sustained, which claim or notice shall be signed and verified by the claimant before
an officer authorized to administer oaths.[3]
In determining whether plaintiff’s failure to comply with MCL 600.6431 implicates
governmental immunity, we find instructive Fairley v Dep’t of Corrections, 497 Mich 290; 871
NW2d 129 (2015). In Fairley, the plaintiffs brought tort claims against governmental agencies,