SECOND DIVISION
[…] Camden County. The car was undamaged, but the key, which Warren had accidently
left in the vehicle, was missing. Police recovered several latent fingerprints from the
exterior of the driver’s door, behind the window. An analysis of these prints produced
“hits” for three individuals – J. B. and two other males. Warren testified that J. B. did
not “have permission to take [his] car[.]” Warren admitted, however, that he did not
see who stole the car from his home.
Based on the evidence presented, the juvenile court adjudicated J. B. guilty of
theft by receiving stolen property. Pursuant to OCGA § 16-8-7 (a), a person commits
this crime “when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen property which he knows
or should know was stolen unless the property is received, disposed of, or retained
with intent to restore it to the owner.” OCGA § 16-8-7 (a). The term “receiving” in
this context means “acquiring possession or control or lending on the security of the
property.” OCGA § 16-8-7 (a). With respect to stolen vehicles, mere proximity does
not establish possession or control. See In the Interest of J. Q. W., supra at 446 (a).
Rather, the State must offer evidence that the accused “exercised power or control
2