D.M. Sexauer v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] See R.R. at 62a-67a. DOT argues that this Court should vacate the trial court’s order and remand for additional proceedings because DOT’s counsel misstated a material fact regarding DOT’s awareness of Sexauer’s Medical Forms, which were completed in January 2019 but faxed to DOT on April 24, 2019, and DOT should not be estopped from correcting this error. Section 1518(b) of the Vehicle Code mandates: All physicians . . . authorized to diagnose or treat disorders and disabilities defined by the Medical Advisory Board shall report to [DOT], in writing, the full name, date of birth and address of every person over 15 years of age diagnosed as having any specified disorder or disability within ten days. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1518(b). Section 83.5 of DOT’s Regulations specifies, in pertinent part: (b) Disqualification on provider’s recommendation.