filed by Sonya Bice Levinson and Donald V. Latoraca, assistant
[…] to provide the required information when that information does
not exist, despite the registrant's reasonable attempt to
provide it." State v. Dinkins, 2012 WI 24, ¶52, 339 Wis. 2d 78,
810 N.W.2d 787. Relying on this explanation and Dinkins'
attempts to comply with the statute, the court determined that
Dinkins could not be convicted for violating Wis. Stat.
§ 301.45(6). Id., ¶63.
24
No. 2019AP90-CR
¶42 As discussed above, Dinkins reached its conclusion
based on Wis. Stat. § 301.45(2)(d). However, Savage was not
subjected to the requirements of § 301.45(2)(d). Because he was
under DOC supervision, Savage was subject to the requirements of
§ 301.45(2)(b). Section 301.45(2)(b) provides that "[i]f the
[DOC] has supervision over a person subject to sub. (1g), the
[DOC] shall enter into the registry under this section the
information specified in par. (a) concerning the person." This
statute does not contain the same "unable to provide" language
upon which the court in Dinkins relied. Compare § 301.45(2)(b)
with § 301.45(2)(d). Any hypothetical defenses formulated based
upon the "unable to provide" holding in Dinkins cannot be