NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] baby died."
My colleagues implicitly find that the district court's reason for excluding this
evidence under K.S.A. 60-422(d) is misguided. Slip op. at 21. In particular, they cite the
Advisory Committee Notes to the 2003 Amendment to Rule 608 of the Federal Rules of
Evidence which state that proof of specific instances of a witness' untruthfulness may be
considered for grounds other than character, such as bias or prejudice. Slip op. at 21.
That, of course, is the reason the State asserts the accusation evidence is admissible.
K.S.A. 60-420 provides:
"Subject to K.S.A. 60-421 and 60-422, for the purpose of impairing or supporting
the credibility of a witness, any party including the party calling the witness may examine
the witness and introduce extrinsic evidence concerning any conduct by him or her and
any other matter relevant upon the issues of credibility."
K.S.A. 60-422(d), in turn, restricts the manner of proving a witness' character
traits by disallowing evidence of specific instances of the witness' conduct which are
relevant only to the witness' character trait. Further, when a person's character trait tends