[Cite as Jones v. Jones, 2020-Ohio-6851.]
[…] proceeds. The subpoenaed correspondence shows that the Joneses asked their attorney
to consult with the Prosecutor’s Office as to how they could “legitimately classify the
$750,000 to avoid taxes if possible.” (Def. Ex. DDD.) To that end, as we noted earlier, the
Joneses asked that neither the settlement agreement nor the payment checks mention
or refer to “ ‘wage(s)’ ” and asked that the county not issue them a 1099 form. Perhaps
most tellingly, federal tax law excludes from taxable income damages received as
compensation for “personal physical injuries or physical sickness,” 26 U.S.C. 104(a)(2),
part of which is the exact term that the Joneses asked the county to include in the
settlement agreement. That section also specifically provides “[f]or purposes of paragraph
(2), emotional distress shall not be treated as a physical injury or physical sickness.”
Moreover, settlement proceeds for lost wages or unlawful discrimination or involuntary
termination of employment, all of which Diana alleged in her lawsuit and for which she
provided monetary calculations, were subject to income tax. More importantly, to the