Commonwealth v. Hewlett, 189 A.3d 1004 (Pa.Super. 2018), appeal
[…] certified record, and the filing is not memorialized on the PCRA court’s docket.
4The notice of appeal contained a typographical error regarding the date of
entry for the order denying PCRA relief. (See Notice of Appeal, filed
12/31/19).
-3-
J-S40021-20
Commonwealth v. Harris, 972 A.2d 1196, 1200 (Pa.Super. 2009) (quoting
Commonwealth v. Brown, 596 Pa. 354, 360, 943 A.2d 264, 267 (2008)).
“A petition for post-conviction collateral relief shall be filed within one
year of the date the judgment becomes final, except as otherwise provided by
statute.” Pa.R.Crim.P. 901(A). See also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1). A
judgment of sentence becomes final “at the conclusion of direct review,
including discretionary review in the Supreme Court of the United States and
the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of time for seeking
review.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(3). “A PCRA petition may only be filed after
an appellant has waived or exhausted his direct appeal rights.”
Commonwealth v. Leslie, 757 A.2d 984, 985 (Pa.Super. 2000) (emphasis
in original).
“The PCRA provides petitioners with a means of collateral review, but