NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] KONA DIVISION
(CASE NO. 3DCW-XX-XXXXXXX)
SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Hiraoka, Presiding Judge, and Wadsworth and Nakasone, JJ.)
Defendant-Appellant Jovan H. Brown (Brown) appeals from
the June 20, 2019 Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment (June
2019 Judgment) and August 23, 2019 Amended Judgment and Notice of
Entry of Judgment (August 2019 Judgment), entered by the District
Court of the Third Circuit, Kona Division (District Court).1/ The
District Court convicted Brown of: (1) Criminal Trespass in the
Second Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS)
§ 708-814(1)(b) (Supp. 2018);2/ and (2) Criminal Property Damage
1/
The Honorable Margaret K. Masunaga presided.
2/
HRS § 708-814(1)(b) provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of criminal trespass
in the second degree if:
. . . .
(b) The person enters or remains unlawfully in or
upon commercial premises after a reasonable
warning or request to leave by the owner or
lessee of the commercial premises, the owner's
or lessee's authorized agent, or a police
(continued...)
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
in the Fourth Degree, in violation of HRS § 708-823(1) (2014).3/
On appeal, Brown argues that the District Court: (1)
lacked jurisdiction to impose restitution as part of its sentence