UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Liechtenstein’s restraint confers an interest on him. He therefore has failed to meet his burden.
16
Mr. Lazarenko also has failed to show that any derivative, contingent interest he
might have based on the Liechtenstein freeze order would be sufficient under United States law
to give him standing as a claimant to the Liechtenstein Accounts. See All Assets VII, 2020
WL 1615870, at *8. Mr. Lazarenko argues that the proceedings in Liechtenstein are analogous
to proceedings “in the United States brought pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2467” because
“Section 2467 permits a district court to restrain property in the United States after a foreign
court enters a forfeiture judgment.” Opp. at 8; see also 28 U.S.C. § 2467(b)(1) (permitting a
foreign nation to apply to “have a forfeiture or confiscation judgment registered and enforced by
a district court of the United States”). He purports to find support for his alleged interest in cases
in which United States courts have determined that judgment creditors have standing to intervene
in Section 2467 forfeiture proceedings. See Opp. at 8-9 (citing In re $6, 871, 042.36, 217 F.