Javier Gonzalez v. State
[…] Section 9.32 provides that an actor may use deadly force, “if the actor would be justified in using force against the other under Section 9.31; and when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful deadly force.” Alonzo, 353 S.W.3d at 782, quoting TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.32(a)(1), (2)(A). Similarly, Section 9.33 of the Penal Code provides that a “person is justified in using force or deadly force against another to protect a third person if: (1) under the circumstances as the actor reasonably believes them to be, the actor would be justified under Section 9.31 or 9.32 in using force or deadly force to protect himself against the unlawful force or unlawful deadly force he reasonably believes to be threatening the third person he seeks to protect; and (2) the actor reasonably believes that his intervention is immediately necessary to protect the third person.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.33. In effect, a person defending on the grounds of defense of a third person stands in the “shoes of the third person.” Hughes v. State, 719 S.W.2d 560, 564 (Tex.Crim.App. 1986).