Com. v. Spain, K.
[…] For

these reasons, the sufficiency of the evidence claim must fail. Izurieta, 171

A.3d at 806.

                    Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition

      Appellant likewise challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to establish

his conviction for theft by unlawful taking or disposition, Appellant’s Brief at

43, maintaining that “[t]he Commonwealth failed to present sufficient

evidence that [he] took any property from the Seiberts.” Id. at 45.

      Appellant was convicted of theft by unlawful taking or disposition

pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 3921(a): “A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully




                                      - 12 -
J-A29031-20



takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another

with intent to deprive him thereof.” Id. (emphasis added).

      Preliminarily, we note that the Commonwealth does not need to

establish that Appellant directly took the property, only that he “exercises

unlawful control over” it. Compare Appellant’s Brief at 45 with 18 Pa.C.S.

§ 3921(a).