Com. v. Spain, K.
[…] Commonwealth established that he entered the building with the intent to

commit a crime therein and thus presented sufficient evidence to support

Appellant’s burglary conviction. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a)(4).5

                                   Criminal Trespass

       Next, Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to establish

his conviction for criminal trespass, urging this Court to find that “the

Commonwealth failed to prove Appellant entered the Seibert[s’] home[.]”

Appellant’s Brief at 42-43.

       Appellant was convicted of criminal trespass pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.

§ 3503(a)(1)(i):     “A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not

licensed or privileged to do so, he . . . enters, gains entry by subterfuge or

surreptitiously remains in any building or occupied structure or separately

secured or occupied portion thereof[.]”


____________________________________________


5 To the extent that Appellant also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence
to establish that he entered the building, Appellant’s Brief at 39, proof of entry
is discussed in more detail herein pursuant to his challenge to the sufficiency