Com. v. Spain, K.
[…] his conviction for loitering and prowling at night time. Appellant’s Brief at 47.

He asserts that “[t]he Commonwealth failed to present sufficient evidence that

[he] loitered or prowled around the Seibert[s’] home” – “[i]n fact, the officers

testified that Appellant ran away from them in the area of [the] Seibert[s’]

home.”    Id. at 48.     He continues that the Commonwealth also failed to

establish that he “had any intent to do a wrongful act.” Id.

      Appellant was convicted of loitering and prowling at night time

(hereinafter, “Loitering”) pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 5506: “Whoever at night

time maliciously loiters or maliciously prowls around a dwelling house or any

other place used wholly or in part for living or dwelling purposes, belonging to

or occupied by another, is guilty of a misdemeanor of the third degree.” This

Court also has defined several terms in Section 5506 as follows:

      “Malicious”, as used in the instant statute, means an intent to do