Filed 12/24/20 P. v. Tumanyan CA2/2
[…] applies the wrong legal standards applicable to the issue at
hand. [Citations.]’” (Paterno v. State of California (1999) 74
Cal.App.4th 68, 85.) Defendant contends that the trial court
abused its discretion by using the wrong legal standard in
making its decision here.
Section 1385, subdivision (a), which gives the trial court the
power to dismiss an action in furtherance of justice, has been
construed to permit the court to strike a prior conviction alleged
under the Three Strikes law. (Romero, supra, 13 Cal.4th at
p. 504.) Section 1385, subdivision (b) gives the trial court power
to “strike or dismiss an enhancement [or] strike the additional
punishment for that enhancement in the furtherance of justice in
compliance with subdivision (a).” Defendant contends that the
trial court erroneously used the same standard for exercising
discretion to dismiss a strike pursuant to Romero, supra, 13
Cal.4th 497.
The trial court expressly applied the factors found in People
v.