Opinion issued December 22, 2020
[…] A trial court
does not abuse its discretion when it bases its decision on conflicting evidence or so
long as some evidence of substantive and probative character supports its decision.
In re J.J.G., 540 S.W.3d at 55.
The primary consideration in determining issues of conservatorship is always
the child’s best interest. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.002. “A managing
conservator must be a parent, a competent adult, [DFPS], or a licensed child-placing
agency.” See id. § 153.005(b); see also In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d at 614. Texas
Family Code section 153.131 creates a rebuttable presumption that the appointment
of a parent as managing conservator is in the best interest of the child unless the trial
court finds that the appointment of the parent “would not be in the best interest of
the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical
health or emotional development.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(a)–(b).
The trial court may appoint DFPS as the managing conservator of a child
without termination of parental rights if it finds by a preponderance of evidence that:
(1) appointment of a parent as managing conservator would not be