in the Interest of D.L.W., J.A.W. and A.M.M., Children v. Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] A trial court

does not abuse its discretion when it bases its decision on conflicting evidence or so

long as some evidence of substantive and probative character supports its decision.

In re J.J.G., 540 S.W.3d at 55.

      The primary consideration in determining issues of conservatorship is always

the child’s best interest. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.002. “A managing

conservator must be a parent, a competent adult, [DFPS], or a licensed child-placing

agency.” See id. § 153.005(b); see also In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d at 614. Texas

Family Code section 153.131 creates a rebuttable presumption that the appointment

of a parent as managing conservator is in the best interest of the child unless the trial

court finds that the appointment of the parent “would not be in the best interest of

the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical

health or emotional development.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(a)–(b).

      The trial court may appoint DFPS as the managing conservator of a child

without termination of parental rights if it finds by a preponderance of evidence that:

      (1)    appointment of a parent as managing conservator would not be