Opinion issued December 22, 2020
[…] Constitution. Id. The court explained that Article XVI, Section 59(b) provides that
the “rights, privileges and functions” of the Navigation District are limited to those
“conferred by law.” Id. The source of such law is enactments of the Legislature. Id.
The court stated that the Navigation District “was originally created under TEX. REV.
CIV. STATS. ANN. art. 8225 (1925)” and noted that article 8225 confirmed that the
Navigation District’s purposes are only those which are “authorized by law.” Id.
30
“Navigation districts created by Article XVI, Section 59 are governed by Chapter 62
of the Water Code.” Id. 350–51 (citing TEX. WATER CODE § 62.021 (“A navigation
district may be created in the manner prescribed by this subchapter under Article
XVI, Section 59, of the Texas Constitution.”)).
The supreme court recognized that “[a] district created under Chapter 62 may
acquire land.” Id. at 351 (citing TEX. WATER CODE § 62.107(a)). And a district may
“lease and grant easements on any part of the acquired land to any person and may