Opinion issued December 22, 2020
[…] exclusive authority to regulate the cultivation and harvesting of oysters; (2) the
Navigation District did not have the legal authority to issue the Coastal Surface
Lease to STORM; and (3) the Coastal Surface Lease was void and unenforceable
against the Oystermen’s rights. The trial court also declared that the Oystermen were
not trespassers as a matter of law and ordered STORM to take nothing on its
counterclaims.
The trial court determined that the Oystermen were entitled to recover
attorney’s fees from STORM under the Declaratory Judgments Act. See TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.009 (providing that “court may award costs and reasonable
and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just” in declaratory-judgment
3
proceeding). The issue of reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees was tried to a
jury, and the trial court rendered judgment on the jury’s verdict, awarding the
Oystermen $417,000 in attorney’s fees for the trial-court proceedings and additional