Opinion issued December 22, 2020
[…] harvesting and cultivation of oysters.” Id.
The court was mindful that it had “previously held that if the Legislature has
enacted two statutory regimes that arguably govern the conduct of the parties, the
regime that more narrowly and with more specificity covers the conduct at issue is
presumed to govern.” Id. Specific provisions of the Parks and Wildlife Code give
the TPWD, not the Navigation District, “the authority under Texas law to regulate
the conservation and harvesting of oysters.” Id. at 352; see TEX. PARKS & WILD.
32
CODE § 1.011(c) (“All the beds and bottoms and the products of the beds and bottoms
of the public rivers, bayous . . . bays . . . and of that part of the Gulf of Mexico within
the jurisdiction of this state are the property of this state. The state may permit the
use of the waters and bottoms and the taking of the products of the bottoms and
waters.”); id. § 1.011(d) (“The Parks and Wildlife Department shall regulate the
taking and conservation of fish, oysters . . . and all other kinds and forms of marine
life . . . in accordance with the authority vested in it by this code.”); id. § 12.001(a)
(stating, without reservation, that TPWD “shall administer the laws relating to game,
fish, oysters, and marine life”); id. § 12.0011(a) (TPWD “is the state agency with
primary responsibility for protecting the state’s fish and wildlife resources”).