Opinion issued December 22, 2020
[…] 32
CODE § 1.011(c) (“All the beds and bottoms and the products of the beds and bottoms
of the public rivers, bayous . . . bays . . . and of that part of the Gulf of Mexico within
the jurisdiction of this state are the property of this state. The state may permit the
use of the waters and bottoms and the taking of the products of the bottoms and
waters.”); id. § 1.011(d) (“The Parks and Wildlife Department shall regulate the
taking and conservation of fish, oysters . . . and all other kinds and forms of marine
life . . . in accordance with the authority vested in it by this code.”); id. § 12.001(a)
(stating, without reservation, that TPWD “shall administer the laws relating to game,
fish, oysters, and marine life”); id. § 12.0011(a) (TPWD “is the state agency with
primary responsibility for protecting the state’s fish and wildlife resources”).
The supreme court found to be significant that “the Parks and Wildlife Code
has an entire chapter—Chapter 76—vesting the Department with detailed authority
over the regulation of oysters.” Chambers-Liberty Ctys. Navigation Dist., 575