IN RE KILLICK AEROSPACE LIMITED AND KILLICK AEROSPACE, LLC
[…] Bombardier and Learjet argue that because Bombardier’s claims against the Killick
Parties do not rely upon or relate to the distribution agreements, the trial court did not
abuse its discretion by denying the Killick Parties’ motion to dismiss. We disagree.
To prove the claims asserted against the Killick Parties in the amended petition,
Bombardier must establish that the Killick Parties possessed or used its trade secrets
or confidential and proprietary information without its express or implied consent.
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 134A.002(3)(B) (“misappropriation” means
“disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent”);
Mesquite Servs., LLC v. Standard E&S, LLC, No. 07-19-00440-CV, 2020 WL 5540189,
9
at *8 (Tex. App.—Amarillo, Sept. 15, 2020, pet. filed) (listing as a required element of
a misappropriation-of-trade-secrets claim that “the [trade] secret [be] utilized by the