NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] The next day, Loretta’s neighbor Leilani Raguckas told the officers that she heard
a gunshot on the date on which Loretta claimed Simonson shot at her, but that Loretta
later told Raguckas that her cat knocked the gun over and it discharged, and that Loretta
gave the shotgun to Raguckas’s daughter’s boyfriend. As a result of this new
information, law enforcement re-interviewed Loretta. During the interview, she admitted
that on the night of the purported incident, Simonson was not at her house and she
1
Simonson was arrested without a warrant under Pennsylvania law. See 18 Pa.
Cons. Stat. § 2711(a) (“A police officer shall have the same right of arrest without a
warrant as in a felony whenever he has probable cause to believe the defendant has
violated” enumerated crimes, including aggravated assault, “against a family or
household member.”).
2
Sergeant Roche had arrested Simonson in August 2018 for a domestic incident.
3
accidentally fired the shotgun. Simonson was then released from prison, his car was