2020 IL App (1st) 191812
[…] “there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and *** the moving party is entitled to a
judgment as a matter of law.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2018). Thus, we construe the record
strictly against the movant and liberally in favor of the nonmoving party. Williams, 228 Ill. 2d at
417. To prevail, the nonmoving party must present some evidence that would arguably entitle her
to recover at trial. Keating v. 68th & Paxton, L.L.C., 401 Ill. App. 3d 456, 472 (2010).
¶ 27 Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in finding, as a matter of law, that the City was
immune from liability under section 3.150(a) of the EMS Act. That section provides:
“Any person, agency or governmental body certified, licensed or authorized pursuant to
this Act or rules thereunder, who in good faith provides emergency or non-emergency
medical services *** in the normal course of conducting their duties, or in an emergency,
shall not be civilly liable as a result of their acts or omissions in providing such services
unless such acts or omissions *** constitute willful and wanton misconduct.” 210 ILCS
50/3.150(a) (West 2014).
The purpose behind such immunity is “to encourage emergency response by trained medical
personnel without risk of malpractice liability for every bad outcome or unfortunate occurrence.”
Gleason v.