Case: 18-11368 Document: 00515686873 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/28/2020
[…] for whom that official was acting on the particular issue in question.
McMillian, 520 U.S. at 785. Thus, we do not find the cited section of the
constitution dispositive. What in “particular” these judges did was to
promulgate their own bail schedule. We find it necessary to go further than
the broad language of the Texas constitution.
27
Case: 18-11368 Document: 00515686873 Page: 28 Date Filed: 12/28/2020
No. 18-11368
The other authority used in ODonnell I for concluding that the Harris
County judges were acting for the county in a policymaking role was Texas
Government Code § 75.403(f). ODonnell I, 892 F.3d at 155. That provision
allows adoption of “rules consistent with the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1965,
and the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure for practice and procedure in the
courts.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 75.403(f). Section 75.403 is titled “Presiding Judge
for Certain Harris County Courts,” and by its own terms applies only in Harris
County. We could find no comparable statute for Dallas County or for the
county courts in Texas generally.