Case: 18-11368 Document: 00515686873 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/28/2020
[…] bail and considers whether to release the arrestee on a secured or unsecured
bond. Seven Magistrate Judges are defendants; an affidavit states there are
twenty in the county.
Additional defendants include Dallas County and its Sheriff, Marian
Brown. Also sued are 17 Dallas County Criminal District Court Judges
(“District Court Judges”), who handle felony offenses, and 11 judges of the
Dallas County Criminal Courts at Law (“County Court Judges”), with
jurisdiction over misdemeanor offenses. The District Court Judges appoint all
the Magistrate Judges. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 54.301(a) (providing that every
3
Case: 18-11368 Document: 00515686873 Page: 4 Date Filed: 12/28/2020
No. 18-11368
district court judge in Dallas County “may appoint a magistrate to perform the
duties authorized by this subchapter”).
Both District Court and County Court Judges established a schedule for
Magistrate Judges to use in deciding the amount of bail needed to release
arrestees. The schedules were contained in broader guidelines for these
proceedings. The schedules suggest specific bail amounts for corresponding