Council of Organizations & Others for Ed v. State of Michigan
[…] The Court of Appeals held that plaintiffs possess standing under MCL 600.2041(3), which provides, in pertinent part, that “an action to prevent the illegal expenditure of state funds or to test the constitutionality of a statute relating thereto may be brought in the name of a domestic nonprofit corporation organized for civic, protective, or improvement purposes,” and MCR 2.201(B)(4)(a), which similarly provides that “[a]n action to prevent illegal expenditure of state funds or to test the constitutionality of a statute relating to such an expenditure may be brought . . . in the name of a domestic nonprofit corporation organized for civic, protective, or