Council of Organizations & Others for Ed v. State of Michigan
[…] The shared-time services upheld in Traverse City certainly aided the nonpublic schools in complying with their statutory mandate to teach secular subjects such as mathematics-- when a nonpublic-school student receives advanced mathematics instruction at a public school under such a program, 26 the nonpublic school is, at the very least, assisted in teaching mathematics to that student.22 See MCL 388.551 of the private, denominational, and parochial schools act, MCL 388.551 et seq. (“It is the intent of this act that the sanitary conditions of the schools subject to this act, the courses of study in those schools, and the qualifications of the teachers in those schools shall be of the same standard as provided by the general school laws of this state.”).23 Thus, if we accepted plaintiffs’ argument that public funds cannot be appropriated to aid nonpublic schools in complying with state mandates, we would be compelled to overrule Traverse City concerning its maintenance of shared-time programs, which even plaintiffs themselves have not sought