Richard Dale Griffin v. State
[…] Kennedy v. State, 338 S.W.3d 84, 91 (Tex. App.—Austin 2011, no pet.) (citing U.S. Const. amend. IV; Tex. Const. art. I, § 9); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 18.01(b) (providing that “[n]o search warrant shall issue for any purpose in this state unless sufficient facts are first presented to satisfy the issuing magistrate that probable cause does in fact exist for its issuance”). “When determining whether probable cause exists to issue a search warrant, courts should be mindful of the proposition that there is a ‘strong preference for searches conducted pursuant to a warrant’ over searches conducted without a warrant.” Kennedy, 338 S.W.3d at 91 (quoting Illinois v.