Browne v. Bayhealth Medical Center
[…] Bayhealth Medical Center C.A. No. K20C-10-007 NEP Dear Ms. Browne and Counsel: On October 20, 2020, this Court granted Ms. Browne an additional 60 days from the filing of the complaint, that is, until December 7, 2020, to file an affidavit of merit. An affidavit of merit is required in health-care negligence lawsuits governed by 18 Del. C. § 6853(a)(1). Pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 6853(a)(2), the Court may only grant “a single 60-day extension for the time of filing the affidavit of merit.”! Ms. Browne filed suit against Defendant Bayhealth Medical Center, Inc. (“Bayhealth”) on October 5, 2020, alleging medical negligence. Having not filed an affidavit of merit with her complaint but having shown good cause for an extension, Ms.