United States v. Ho
[…] to include “any felony violation of the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 1956(c)(7)(D) (emphasis added).
21
Because that language is plain, we decline Ho’s invitation to read an
unexpressed limitation into the statute through an unnecessary resort to the
reference canon. In New York State Office of Children & Family Services, we similarly
declined to turn to the reference canon where a statute straightforwardly referred
to a concept described in another provision, without limitation. 556 F.3d at 97.
There, we examined whether 42 U.S.C. § 672(a)(1)’s reference to “reasonable
efforts of the type described in section 671(a)(15) of this title” incorporated a fixed
concept of such efforts as they existed at the time of § 672(a)(1)’s adoption in 1980,
or whether the statute incorporated subsequent amendments made to the
referenced provision, § 671(a)(15), in 1997. See id. at 97–99. Despite the statute’s